Tuesday, February 28, 2012

a month of music - DAY TWENTY EIGHT

THE FINAL SONG

I canNOT believe I got here. I'm notorious for starting things, and not finishing them, and I wasn't sure I could do this, so I'm feeling pretty pleased with myself!

And for the final song, I've gone with this:


Monday, February 27, 2012

a month of music - DAY TWENTY SEVEN

A SONG TO WALK DOWN THE AISLE TO

PACHELBELS' CANON IN D


Have  a listen to this version --

Sunday, February 26, 2012

a month of music - DAY TWENTY SIX

I WISH I COULD PLAY....

THE HEART ASKS PLEASURE FIRST by MICHAEL NYMAN



I used Kaisers' Velvet Ensemble paper and chippie for this, plus a Bazzill border and some old sticker from somewhere.

Saturday, February 25, 2012

a month of music - DAY TWENTY FIVE

A SONG TO PLAY AT MY FUNERAL

JUST BREATHE by PEARL JAM

(Maxabella pointed out that "Just Breathe" might be a little awkward to be playing at a funeral, which made me laugh. Because I hadn't thought about the title. It's this that gets me
"Hold me till I die. Meet you on the other side")
I did a blog post about this song on ChickChat.


Anyway, I've used Kaiser paper as the background and I cut the butterflies from Kaiser paper too. My Dymo made the word strips and I kind of like that they're really unobtrusive because I DON'T WANNA DIE!

Here's the song

and here's the lyrics

Yes I understand that life every must end, aw huh,.. 
As we sit alone, I know someday we must go, aw huh,.. 
I’m a lucky man to count on both hands 
The ones I love,.. 

Some folks just have one, 
Others they got none, aw huh,.. 

Stay with me,.. 
Let’s just breathe. 

Practiced are my sins, 
Never gonna let me win, aw huh,.. 
Under everything, just another human being, aw huh,.. 
Yeh, I don’t wanna hurt, there’s so much in this world 
To make me bleed. 

Stay with me,.. 
You’re all I see. 

Did I say that I need you? 
Did I say that I want you? 
Oh, if I didn’t now I’m a fool you see,.. 
No one knows this more than me. 
As I come clean. 

I wonder everyday 
as I look upon your face, aw huh,.. 
Everything you gave 
And nothing you would take, aw huh,.. 
Nothing you would take,.. 
Everything you gave. 

Did I say that I need you? 
Oh, Did I say that I want you? 
Oh, if I didn’t now I’m a fool you see,.. 
No one know this more than me. 
As I come clean. 

Nothing you would take,.. 
everything you gave. 
Hold me till I die,.. 
Meet you on the other side.

Friday, February 24, 2012

a month of music - DAY TWENTY FOUR

A CHRISTMAS CAROL

SILENT NIGHT by Joseph Mohr






I used Ferrero Rocher papers to make the tree, and the gold foil to make the labels and star.
The music paper is by Kaiser.

Thursday, February 23, 2012

a month of music - DAY TWENTY THREE

A SONG MOST PEOPLE WOULDN'T HAVE HEARD


To make the tag front, I used T!ms' enamelling technique. It gives a smooth bumpy texture with a fair bit of very subtle colour variation. And I stamped circles on with Staz-On.
I cut the winged heart from Tims' die, and coloured the crown with Stamp-It Fine Gold embossing powder.
I cut three sets of wings and then trimmed and layered to make them look feathery.
The heart was cut from a scrap of music paper and the swirly heart was covered with red foil from last years' Easter egg. (hoarder, much?)

The tag back is covered with strips of tape and then my trusty Dymo labeller with clear tape and some scraps of paper helped me get the title on.





Lyrics to Love Don't Roam:
Well, I've roamed about this Earth
With just a suitcase in my hand,
And I've met some bog-eyed Joe's,
I've met the blessed, I've met the damned.
But of all the strange, strange creatures
In the air, at sea, on land,
Oh, my girl, my girl, my precious girl,
I love you, you understand.

So, reel me in, my precious girl,
Come on, take me home.
'Cause my body's tired of travelling
And my heart don't wish to roam. No, no.

I have wandered, I have rambled
I have crossed this crowded sphere,
And I've seen a mass of problems
That I long to disappear.
Now, all I have's this anguished heart,
For you have vanished too.
Oh, my girl, my girl, my precious girl,
Just what is this man to do?

So, reel me in, my precious girl,
Come on, take me home.
'Cause my body's tired of travelling
And my heart don't wish to roam.

Yeah, reel me in, my precious girl,
Come on, take me home.
'Cause my body's tired of travelling
And my heart don't wish to roam. No, no.

Well, you took me in, you stole my heart,
I cannot roam no more.
Because love, it stays within you,
It does not wash up on a shore.
But a fighting man forgets each cut
Each knock, each bruise, each fall,
But a fighting man cannot forget
Why his love don't roam no more.

Oh, reel me in, my precious girl,
Come on, take me home.
'Cause my body's tired of travelling
And my heart don't wish to roam.

Yeah, reel me in, my precious girl,
Come on, take me home.
'Cause my body's tired of travelling
And my heart don't wish to roam.

Yeah, walk with me, my love, my love,
Walk tall, walk proud, walk far,
For you know my love, you are, you are,
You are my shining star.

Walk with me, oh my love,
Walk tall, walk proud, walk far.
For you know my love, you are, you are,
You are my shining star, you are, you are.
Yeah!

Reel me in, my precious girl,
Come on, take me home.
My body's tired of travelling
And my heart don't wish to roam. 

Wednesday, February 22, 2012

a month of music - DAY TWENTY TWO

A SONG I LOVE TO DRIVE TO

AND SHE WAS by TALKING HEADS
This has been one of my favourite songs for many many years. I get totally lost in it.

 http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=cZAyxUMfBvA&ob=av2e

and here are the lyrics
http://www.lyricsfreak.com/t/talking+heads/and+she+was_20135034.html

Tuesday, February 21, 2012

a month of music - DAY TWENTY ONE

A SONG I LOVE TO SEAT-DANCE TO

ALLSTAR by SMASHMOUTH


I've used GlimmerMist (Graphite) on the background, I love the mottled look.
I painted the larger chippe stars with Pewter Distress Crackle Paint and the smaller were just coloured dark grey, and the red stars are Prima.

Here's a link to the song:
The clip is MAD.

Monday, February 20, 2012

a month of music - DAY TWENTY

A SONG FILLED WITH PASSION


I do like this song by itself, but what really gets me is Jonathan Pearces' commentary! it gives me goosebumps.
HOWEVER -- I can't find a link to it anywhere. I have it saved on my computer, but I don't know how to play it here for you. SORRY ABOUT THAT!

Anyway, here's the 'ordinary' song and lyrics.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=P2GojeRGE1Y&feature=related

woke up today with this feeling. 
Better things are coming my way. 
and if the sunshine has a meaning, 
And nothing left can get in my way 

When the rainy days are dying, 
Gotta keep on, keep on trying
All the bees and birds are flying 
Ahhhh... 
Never let go gotta hold on and 
Non stop 'til the break of dawn and
Keep on moving, don't stop rocking Ahhhh... 

Get on up When you're down, baby, 
Take a good look around. 
I know it's not much, But it's okay. 
We'll Keep on movin' on anyway 

Feels like I have should be screaming,
Trying get through to my friends.
sometimes it feels that life has no meaning,
But all things will be alright in the end. 

When the rainy days are dying, 
Gotta keep on, keep on trying
All the bees and birds are flying 
Ahhhh... 
Never let go gotta hold on and 
Non stop 'til the break of dawn and
Keep on moving, don't stop rocking Ahhhh... 

Get on up When you're down, baby, 
Take a good look around. 
I know it's not much, But it's okay. 
We'll Keep on movin' on anyway 

When the rainy days are dying, 
Gotta keep on, keep on trying
All the bees and birds are flying 
Ahhhh... 
Never let go gotta hold on and 
Non stop 'til the break of dawn and
Keep on moving, don't stop rocking Ahhhh... 

Get on up When you're down, baby, 
Take a good look around. 
I know it's not much, But it's okay. 
We'll Keep on movin' on anyway

Sunday, February 19, 2012

a month of music - DAY NINETEEN

A SONG YOU CAN SLOW-DANCE TO






http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=f5yD5gAKoRE&feature=related

We've talked about life,
We've talked about love,
It gets to the point,
Where the words ain't enough,
There isn't a reason why this should be wrong,
Open your heart and I'll play you a song.
Come on, come on,
Lay your love on me,
Come on, come on,
Lay you love on me.
Don't you know sometimes you've gotta let yourself be free,
Don't you know it's your right, to be who you wanna be,
Don't you know there's a whole world out there,
Waiting for us to see,
And don't you feel sometimes you've gotta let be,
what's gotta be,
All I'm saying to you is.
Come on, come on,
Lay your love on me
Come on, come on,
Lay your love on me.
There isn't a reason why this should be wrong,
Open your heart and I'll play you a song,
Yes I will.
Come on, come on,
Lay your love on me
Come on, come on,
Lay your love on me.
Come on, come on now,
Come on now, you've got to come on now,
Come on now, come on now, come on now with me.
Come on, come on,
Lay Your love on me,
Getting tired of asking you baby,
Talk about life and love,
Lay it all on me,
Come on, come on, come on
Lay your love on me,
Talk about life and love lay it all on me,
Come on, come on, come on. 

Saturday, February 18, 2012

a month of music - DAY EIGHTEEN

A SONG FOR YOUR EX


http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=oqwborlxOwo&feature=related

You've done me wrong, your time is up
You took a sip (just a sip) from the devils cup.
You broke my heart, there's no way back.
Move right outta here baby. Go and pack your bags.
Just who do you think you are?
Stop acting like some kind of star.
Just who do you think you are?
Take it like a man baby if that's what you are.

[chorus]
'Cos I'm moving on up. You're moving on out.
Movin' on up. Nothing can stop me.
Moving on up. You're moving on out.
Time to break free. Nothing can stop me,
Yeah.

They brag a man has walked in space,
but you can't even find my place.
Mmm there ain't nothing (not a thing) you can do
'cos I've had enough of me baby being part of you.


Just who do you think you are?
This time you've gone too far.
Just who do you think you are?
Take it like a man baby if that's what you are.
[chorus]

Friday, February 17, 2012

a month of music - DAY SEVENTEEN

A SONG FOR SOMEONE WHO'S HURTING


Mama said lift your head from the sieve of your hands
Mama say eventually this hurting will end
But the shockwaves on my bones will linger
Like the ghost of you here in my bed

When I was lost you thought me a beautiful find
Sometimes I think of you sleeping, so sleep for a while
I find myself asking who'd do this to love
And the white shouldered mountains they pointed above

Lord you just dropped me here by the side of this road
Out here's too cold and I don't want to walk it alone
I've got a bottle of your blood inside me
And an old beggar's prayer on the tip of my tongue

Mama said lift your head from the sieve of your hands
Mama say eventually this hurting will end


Thursday, February 16, 2012

a month of music - DAY SIXTEEN

A ROCK SONG

Who else? GT and the Destroyers.



I used Photoshop and digi elements from the Let It Rock kit from here.




Wednesday, February 15, 2012

a month of music - DAY FIFTEEN

A SONG THAT TELLS A STORY

STAN by Eminem







I used a picture of bricks, and some graffiti fonts, to make this tag in Photoshop, then glued the images to black Bazzill.

Tuesday, February 14, 2012

a month of music - DAY FOURTEEN

AN OLD SONG MADE NEW

My sister played this to me and I fell in love with it on the spot.





I get tired and upset
And I'm trying to care a little less
When I Google, I only get depressed
I was taught to dodge those issues, I was told

Don't worry, there's no doubt
There's always something to cry about
When you're stuck in an angry crowd
They don't think what they say before they open their mouth

You gotta pack up your troubles in your old kit bag
And bury them beneath the sea
I don't care what the people may say
What the people may say about me

Pack up your troubles, get your old kit bag
Don't worry about the cavalries
I don't care what the whisperers say
'Cause they whisper too loud for me

Hot topic, maybe I should drop it
It's a touchy subject
And I like to tiptoe 'round
The ship going down

We got no penny, no pound
So if your business is running out
It's not my business to talk about
They don't think what to say before they open their mouth

You gotta pack up your troubles in your old kit bag
And bury them beneath the sea
I don't care what the people may say
What the people may say about me

Pack up your troubles, get your old kit bag
Don't worry about the cavalries
I don't care what the whisperers say
'Cause they whisper too loud for me

Pack up your troubles in your old kit bag
And bury them beneath the sea
I don't care what the people may say
What the people may say about me

Pack up your troubles, get your old kit bag
Don't worry about the cavalries
I don't care what the whisperers say
'Cause they whisper too loud for me

Monday, February 13, 2012

a month of music - DAY THIRTEEN

DAY THIRTEEN

A SONG FROM A MOVIE




I chose this beautiful piece from Last of the Mohicans (a movie I've watched about a million times).




On the front, I used T!ms' music stamp and clear embossing powder, and heat embossed the image right onto the uncoloured tag. I then used Bundled Sage and Vintage Photo Distress Inks to colour the background, and then stamped with Staz-On and the tree stamp over top of that.
I had hoped that the Staz-On would stick over top of the embossing, but nope -- however I kind of like the music floating through the trees so I left it.

For the back, I used a scrap of Kaiser paper, a Kaiser die-cut, and some clear Dymo tape over scraps of cardstock. I finished off with a swipe of Pinecone ink round the edges.

Saturday, February 11, 2012

a month of music - DAY ELEVEN

A SONG BY A FAVOURITE BAND

YELLOW by COLDPLAY



Heres' the link to the song (the lyrics are in the clip)



To make the tag, I used another of my very favourite techniques. This one involves limes or lemons.

1. cut your limes and lemons in half. Set one half aside to dry out overnight. Squeeze the other into a glass and top up with ice, and gin & tonic or mojitos. Relax.

2. next day, use your applicator tool to ink the dry surface of the fruit. If you press hard, some of the juice will leak out and blur the print, this may or may not be what you want. Best to practise on some scrap paper first.

3. Press the fruit carefully onto the paper.

I also used Tims' umbrella man on a piece of plastic packaging, I just love this stamp and would use it everywhere if I could.

Friday, February 10, 2012

a month of music - DAY TEN

OK, this is my favourite tag EVER that I have EVER made. EVER.

Partly because I am a complete Dr Who fan and partly because I just love this technique. But mostly the fan part.

ANYWHO (see what I did there?) here's the tag....



Here's the link to the song (just listen for the first little bit, Jim Morrison was a whack job and the song goes pear-shaped after a while). The lyrics are under the song so I won't re-post them.

Now -- about the tag.

I made it by first colouring the tag using Broken China, Peeled Paint, and Dusty Concord Distress Ink pads.

Then I spritzed with some bleach in a Mini-Mister. This gives SUCH a cool look!!

I printed images of the TARDIS and the Doctor off the net, and cut round them, inking the edges, and popped the Doctor with foam tape.

On the other side, I used stamps from my 7G steampunk set, and a JB from a swap.

I love how the bleach affects the ink, this is such a great technique and really easy but DON'T WEAR YOUR GOOD CLOTHES just in case.

Thursday, February 9, 2012

a month of music - DAY NINE

A SONG TO GO TO SLEEP TO

I can remember a long, long time ago, falling asleep to this song in my best friends' arms. It was a really hot summers' night, and we had the window open and the curtain blowing in the breeze.
So I wanted to re-capture that memory in this tag.


I used paint, and a silver pen to make the night sky, and then hand-cut the window and cat from black cardstock.
The curtains were made from scraps of muslin, which I dipped in a light PVA/water mix, to stiffen and shape.

The back is made from GB paper and Kaiser alpha stickers.

Here's a link to the song, please do click over and have a listen, it's truly beautiful.


I saw him today at the station
There was something on his mind
I felt I was on the devil’s mission
Trying to steal him from a friend

I know it hurts you
And you can’t ask why
I know it hurts you
Takes a train to cry

Your only future is promises
For so many years
Your only future is promises
I know you can make it if you try

You’ve been living life in the past
I’m gonna reach out I’m gonna grab your heart
You’ve been living life in the eyes of a stranger
You’ve gotta free your mind
Cause I want to get nearer

Your only future is promises
For so many years
Your only future is promises
I know you can make it if you try

Take the chance and make the move
But don’t think that I will approve
For once I’ve finally realised
Being with her wasted your life

Your only future is promises
For so many years
Your only future is promises
I know you can make it if you try

Your only future is promises
For so many years
Your only future is promises

Wednesday, February 8, 2012

a month of music - DAY EIGHT

A SONG YOU KNOW ALL THE WORDS TO

THESE BOOTS by NANCY SINATRA


http://www.youtube.com/watch?feature=player_detailpage&list=AVGxdCwVVULXfVGd7g-rlkE5e5KhLOEEKV&v=yRkovnss7sg

You keep saying you've got something for me.
something you call love, but confess

You've been messin' where you shouldn't have been a messin'
and now someone else is gettin' all your best.

These boots are made for walking, and that's just what they'll do
one of these days these boots are gonna walk all over you.

You keep lying, when you oughta be truthin'
and you keep losin' when you oughta not bet.

You keep samin' when you oughta be changin'.
Now what's right is right, but you ain't been right yet.

These boots are made for walking, and that's just what they'll do
one of these days these boots are gonna walk all over you.

You keep playin' where you shouldn't be playin
and you keep thinkin' that you´ll never get burnt.

Ha! I just found me a brand new box of matches yeah
and what he know you ain't HAD time to learn.

Are you ready boots? Start walkin'!